Privacy Statement

Carlow Youth Training is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to http://carlowyouthtraining.org. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. We fully respect your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information or personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact Us” form or “Application“ form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you
When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” or “Application” form. We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” or “Application” form.

Use of your information
Any information which you provide is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Carlow Youth Training in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to send you an application form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Security We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. After this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to Manager of Carlow Youth Training and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 30 days to process. If you discover that Carlow Youth Training holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Carlow Youth Training processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:
The Manager
Carlow Youth Training
Unit 5 Askea Business Park
O’Brien Road
Carlow
Tel: 059 91 32245